• Fr
  • En
How Cactus Bio Skin
Oil is Made

We harvest 1000 kg of organic prickly pear (Opuntia ficus Indica) to obtain 30 kg of seeds. These seeds are then dried and then cold pressed to obtain less than one liter of pure prickly pear seed oil.
Cactus Bio Skin is a brand of Nopal Tunisie

key uses

Over time, our skin loses its elasticity and becomes thinner and finely wrinkled. Oil producing glands become less active, and our skin becomes drier. The number of blood vessels in our skin decreases, and our dermis can get thinner, and more fragile.
Therefore, we lose our youthful glow and wrinkles appear. In addition, our skin replaces old cells more slowly and cells repair
themselves les effectively.

A natural daily skincare routine is essential for healthy and glowing skin.
Cactus Bio Skin is a daily skincare treatment, for all skin types it is an exciting new anti-ageing, moisturizing, and nourishing oil.
Containing an exceptional quantity of Omega 3, Vitamin E, and plant-derived betalains, cactus seed oil acts as a super antioxidant amongst antioxidants and a potent fighter of free radicals.

In fact, this oil is richer in essential fatty acids and tocopherols than argan oil, making it the most naturally effective and latest treatments in the anti-aging revolution.

 

Cactus Bio Skin oil is hypoallergenic and suitable for all skin types. It is commonly used for :

Ageing skin:

Helps smooth and tone ageing and wrinkled skin on both the face and body.

 

Dehydrated:

Helps supplement the skin’s natural oils, stripped away by factors such as extreme weather water with a high chemical content, frequent bathing and the drying effects of central heating and air conditioning.

 

Uneven skin:

Helps to find a lighter and brighter skin tone after exposure to the sun or

 

Stretch marks:

Helps reduce the possibility of stretch marks forming during pregnancy, teenage growth spurts and periods of rapid weight gain, and helps improve the appearance of existing stretch marks.

 

Scars:

helps improve the appearance of both new and old scars.

 

 


Ingredient
  • INCI: Opuntia ficus indica seed oil
  • CAS N°: 90082-21-6
  • EINECS N°: 290-109-1
  • APPEARNACE: Yellow-green viscous liquid
  • ODOR: Characteristic
  • DENSITY: 0, 92
  • PEROXIDE VALUE (meq O2/Kg): < 3

Our value

PRICKLY PEAR SEED oil value chain sustainability

Since its foundation, Nopal Tunisie© has been committed in promoting the prickly pear value chain sustainably through adding real social and economic values to all actors of our organic value chain.

In order to maintain the highest standards regarding the quality, traceability and consistency of prickly pear ingredients, Nopal Tunisie© has developed the most sustainable value chain in Tunisia.


Products
Cactus bio skin oil
Prickly pear Exfoliating Soap
Pomegranate Exfoliating Soap
Prickly pear Floral Water
Duo Prickly pear & Argan Oil